Short answer:
High-quality neodymium magnets are sintered NdFeB permanent magnets sold by grade, from N35 to N52 and above, with letter suffixes that set the maximum working temperature. Buyers order stock shapes from specialist distributors or commission custom geometries from manufacturers, and every serious search should start from a directory of neodymium magnet suppliers where verified profiles list grades, coatings and certificates. The European Commission expects EU demand for rare earth metals, the feedstock of these magnets, to increase six-fold by 2030, which makes supplier qualification and price transparency the two most important skills in this purchase.
Key Takeaways
- Neodymium magnets combine the highest energy product of any commercial permanent magnet, with grades N35 to N52 covering 263 to 422 kJ/m³ and suffix letters M, H, SH, UH, EH and AH raising the working temperature limit from 80 °C to 230 °C.
- The global rare earth magnet market is projected to exceed USD 13.3 billion by 2037, and China currently accounts for 92 percent of magnet production, so supply chain diversification is the core procurement risk to manage.
- Compliance centres on IEC 60404-8-1 grade specifications, RoHS and REACH substance rules and ISO 9001 quality systems, with UN 2807 magnetized material rules governing air freight.
- UK reference prices run from GBP 0.15 for a small N42 disc to GBP 60 for a heavy-duty fishing magnet, while custom motor magnets, tighter tolerances and high-coercivity grades carry the largest premiums.
What Are Neodymium Magnets and Why Are They Hard to Source?
Neodymium magnets are permanent magnets made from sintered neodymium-iron-boron alloy (Nd2Fe14B). They deliver roughly ten times the holding force of ferrite magnets at the same volume, which is why they dominate electric vehicle drivetrains, wind turbine generators, industrial servo motors, sensors and consumer electronics. The global rare earth magnet market, of which NdFeB is the largest segment, is forecast to exceed USD 13.3 billion by 2037, and automotive applications alone accounted for 36.75 percent of the advanced magnetic materials market in 2025.
Sourcing is difficult for two structural reasons. First, quality is invisible at first glance: two visually identical magnets can differ by grade, coating thickness, tolerance and magnetization uniformity. Second, the raw material chain is concentrated, which pushes buyers to qualify several suppliers rather than one. The key facts below frame the buying decision.
| USD 13.3bn | 6x | 92% |
| Projected rare earth magnet market value by 2037 | Expected rise in EU rare earth demand by 2030 | Share of global magnet production in China in 2026 |
| 40% | 36.75% | GBP 0.15 to 60 |
| EU processing benchmark for strategic raw materials by 2030 | Automotive share of the advanced magnetic materials market in 2025 | UK reference price band per magnet unit |
The practical way through this complexity is to fix a specification first and compare suppliers against it, which is exactly what the next section covers.
Which Specifications Define a High-Quality Neodymium Magnet?
Every request for quotation should state six parameters: grade, dimensions and tolerance, coating, magnetization direction, working temperature and quantity. The grade encodes the magnetic performance, and the table below shows how the main grades relate to remanence, energy product and temperature class.
| Grade | Max Working Temperature | Remanence Br (T) | Max Energy Product (kJ/m³) | Typical Use |
| N35 | 80 °C | 1.17 to 1.22 | 263 to 287 | General holding, retail fixtures, sensors |
| N42 | 80 °C | 1.28 to 1.32 | 318 to 342 | Standard industrial grade, separators, grippers |
| N48 | 80 °C | 1.36 to 1.42 | 358 to 390 | Compact motors, actuators, loudspeakers |
| N52 | 80 °C | 1.42 to 1.48 | 398 to 422 | Highest strength where heat is limited |
| N42SH | 150 °C | 1.28 to 1.32 | 318 to 342 | Automotive motors, pumps, hot environments |
| N48UH | 180 °C | 1.36 to 1.42 | 358 to 390 | High-temperature motors and generators |
The suffix letters raise the working temperature limit in steps: M means 100 °C, H 120 °C, SH 150 °C, UH 180 °C, EH 200 °C and AH 230 °C. Higher suffixes cost more because they use dysprosium or terbium additions, so buyers should specify the highest temperature the application actually reaches rather than the highest grade available. Coatings follow a similar logic: nickel-copper-nickel is the standard, zinc is the budget option, epoxy suits humid outdoor use and gold or PTFE suits medical and food contact. Dimensional tolerance matters for assemblies, where plus or minus 0.05 mm is standard for machined parts and plus or minus 0.1 mm for sintered blanks.
Where Are Neodymium Magnets Produced and Who Controls the Supply Chain?
China produces about 92 percent of the world's finished permanent magnets, with the Ningbo region in Zhejiang province acting as the main cluster for sintered NdFeB. European manufacturing is concentrated in downstream conversion: cutting, coating, magnetizing and assembling magnets into motor rotors, separators and holding systems. Several EU projects are scaling up primary magnet production and recycling under the Critical Raw Materials Act, but buyers should still expect most raw or semi-finished magnet volume to originate in Asia for the foreseeable future.
This concentration shapes practical sourcing decisions. Stock shapes in common grades ship within days from European warehouses, while custom geometries typically take four to eight weeks including tooling. Bonded NdFeB, made by injection or compression moulding, is the alternative when a net-shape part or a thin ring is needed and slightly lower strength is acceptable. Because lead times differ sharply between stock and custom supply, mixed sourcing strategies that combine both are common.
Which Standards and Certifications Should You Verify?
Compliance for neodymium magnets sits on three layers: material specification, substance regulation and quality management. The table below lists the references buyers should check before ordering.
| Standard or Regulation | Scope | Relevance to Neodymium Magnets |
| BS EN 60404-8-1 / IEC 60404-8-1:2023 | Specifications for magnetically hard materials | Defines grade designation, minimum magnetic properties and dimensional tolerances |
| BS EN 60404-5 | Measurement of permanent magnet properties | Test methods for remanence, coercivity and energy product stated on certificates |
| RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU | Restriction of hazardous substances | Magnets placed on the UK and EU markets must meet lead, cadmium and related limits |
| REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 | Registration and authorisation of chemicals | Importers must document substance compliance along the supply chain |
| ISO 9001:2015 | Quality management systems | Baseline requirement for any serious magnet supplier |
| IATF 16949:2016 | Automotive quality management | Expected for suppliers feeding vehicle motor programmes |
| UN 2807 / IATA magnetized material | Air transport of magnetized material | Packages must stay below 0.418 A/m field strength measured 4.6 m from the package |
The EU framework adds a strategic layer: the Critical Raw Materials Act sets a benchmark of processing at least 40 percent of the EU's annual strategic raw material consumption domestically by 2030, and Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 introduces product-level rules for permanent magnets, including recycled content disclosure. Buyers should verify compliance in three stages: supplier qualification, where you check certificates and references; factory audit, where you confirm process control and coating quality; and product verification, where you test samples for pull force, field strength and dimensions against the declared grade.
What Do Neodymium Magnets Cost and What Drives the Price?
UK reference prices observed in October 2026 for standard industrial grades are shown below. Prices scale with grade, size, tolerance, coating and magnetization pattern, and drop sharply with quantity.
| Product | Reference Price Band (GBP) | Notes |
| N42 disc 10 x 2 mm, Ni-Cu-Ni | GBP 0.15 to 0.60 | Per unit at quantities of 100 and above |
| N52 disc 20 x 5 mm | GBP 0.80 to 2.50 | Premium grade, per unit |
| N35 block 40 x 20 x 10 mm | GBP 1.20 to 3.00 | Standard industrial block |
| N52 block 40 x 20 x 10 mm | GBP 2.50 to 6.00 | Grade premium over N35 of roughly 30 to 50 percent |
| Pot magnet with countersunk hole, 25 mm | GBP 0.90 to 3.50 | Steel shell and rubber variants cost more |
| Fishing magnet 300 to 500 kg pull | GBP 15 to 60 | Depends on pull force and protective housing |
| Ring magnet 20 x 5 mm | GBP 0.60 to 2.00 | Axially magnetized standard ring |
| Custom motor arc segment, batch of 500+ | GBP 1.50 to 8.00 | Per unit, excluding tooling amortisation |
| Magnetization and inspection report | GBP 0.05 to 0.30 | Per unit add-on for documented batches |
Minimum order quantities follow the same logic: stock sizes are sold from single pieces by retailers and from 100 pieces wholesale, while custom shapes usually start at 500 to 1,000 pieces because tooling, cutting waste and magnetization set-up dominate small batches. Logistics matter for budget planning: magnetized goods travel by air only as UN 2807 magnetized material with packaging checks, so consolidated sea freight plus a European warehouse is the cost-efficient route for volume orders.
When Should You Choose Budget vs Premium Neodymium Magnets?
The decision between a budget and a premium magnet is not about strength alone. It is about where the magnet sits in the product's risk profile. The comparison below shows the trade-offs on six dimensions.
| Dimension | Budget Magnet | Premium Magnet |
| Grade | N35 to N42 standard | N45 to N52 or high-coercivity SH, UH, EH grades |
| Coating | Zinc or single Ni-Cu-Ni | Multi-layer Ni-Cu-Ni, epoxy, gold or PTFE |
| Tolerance | Plus or minus 0.1 mm | Plus or minus 0.05 mm or tighter, with Cpk data |
| QC documentation | Batch certificate on request | Full inspection report per lot, PPAP for automotive |
| Working temperature | Up to 80 °C | 120 to 230 °C with H, SH, UH, EH or AH suffix |
| Unit price, 20 x 5 mm disc | GBP 0.30 to 1.00 | GBP 0.90 to 2.50 |
| Best for | Prototyping, retail fixtures, DIY, low-heat holding | Motors, sensors, medical devices, wind and EV applications |
The sensible rule is to buy budget where failure is cheap and reversible, and premium wherever a magnet sits inside a motor, safety device or sealed assembly where a demagnetized part means a warranty claim. High-coercivity grades are not a luxury in hot environments, they are the difference between a magnet that survives and one that fails.
Which Suppliers Sell Neodymium Magnets Online and How Do You Qualify Them?
Professional buyers qualify suppliers through a structured process before comparing prices. The six steps below work for any magnet category, and the supplier table that follows lists six profiles verified on a leading B2B directory, each directly selling neodymium magnets.
A Six-Step Sourcing Process
| 1 | Define Technical Requirements: grade, dimensions, tolerance, coating, magnetization direction and working temperature. |
| 2 | Evaluate Supplier Capability: production capacity, ISO 9001 status, coating options and customer references. |
| 3 | Verify Samples and Quality: order samples, measure pull force and dimensions, check coating uniformity. |
| 4 | Confirm Certification Requirements: RoHS and REACH declarations, grade conformance to IEC 60404-8-1. |
| 5 | Negotiate MOQ and Pricing: tiered quantity pricing, grade surcharges and tooling amortisation. |
| 6 | Plan Logistics and Delivery: UN 2807 packaging for air, consolidated sea freight for volume. |
Six Verified Neodymium Magnet Suppliers
| Supplier | Location | Established | Size | Specialisation |
| BVI Magnet GmbH | Dortmund, Germany | 2002 | 100 to 199 employees | Manufacturer of NdFeB magnets in ring, block, rod, disc and segment form, plus magnetic systems and assemblies |
| Bunting Deutschland (3SMI GmbH) | Haar (Munich), Germany | 1959 | 200 to 499 employees | Magnetic assemblies and separation systems built on rare earth magnets, including high-intensity magnetic grids and pulleys |
| Anchor Magnets Ltd | Sheffield, United Kingdom | 1984 | 20 to 49 employees | Manufacturer of neodymium disc, pot and hook magnets, magnetic pads and flexible magnetic products |
| Compo Tech Magnetics (Bassi Group) | Castelnovo di Sotto, Italy | 2002 | 500 to 999 employees | Sintered neodymium magnets and magnet assemblies for electric motors and e-mobility applications |
| Goudsmit Magnetics | Waalre, Netherlands | 1959 | 100 to 199 employees | Magnetic systems based on strong NdFeB magnets: filters, separators, grippers and custom assemblies |
When vetting a new supplier, request the material declaration for the exact grade, confirm the coating specification matches the application environment and ask how they document magnetization consistency across a batch. A supplier that offers full inspection reports without being prompted is usually the one that can hold tolerance at scale.
Which Questions Do Buyers Frequently Ask About Neodymium Magnets?
Q: What is the strongest grade of neodymium magnet?
A: N52 offers the highest energy product among widely stocked grades, up to 422 kJ/m³, but only up to 80 °C. Above that temperature, high-coercivity versions such as N42SH, N45UH or N48EH hold their strength better even though their room-temperature figures look lower. Specify the grade for the working temperature, not for the datasheet maximum.
Q: What is the difference between sintered and bonded neodymium magnets?
A: Sintered NdFeB is pressed and fired from alloy powder and delivers the highest strength, typically 263 to 422 kJ/m³. Bonded magnets mix NdFeB powder into a polymer matrix and are moulded, which allows thin rings and complex net-shape parts at roughly 30 to 50 percent of sintered strength. Choose sintered for maximum holding force, bonded for complex geometry and lower cost per part.
Q: Do neodymium magnets lose strength over time?
A: Under normal conditions a neodymium magnet loses well under 1 percent of its strength per decade, which is negligible for most applications. The real risks are heat above the grade limit, strong opposing fields and corrosion, which attacks unprotected NdFeB and can turn a magnet into powder within months. The suffix grade and the coating are therefore the two specifications that decide longevity.
Q: Can I buy custom shapes in small quantities?
A: Yes, but the economics favour certain profiles. Stock discs, blocks and rings are available from single pieces, while custom geometries usually start at 500 to 1,000 pieces because tooling and cutting waste dominate small batches. Prototype magnets are routinely made by cutting larger blocks or by using bonded moulding, which avoids hard tooling costs.
Q: Why do prices differ between suppliers for the same grade?
A: Because the grade alone does not define the product. Coating layers, dimensional tolerance, magnetization pattern, batch inspection documentation and raw material sourcing all move the unit price. A GBP 0.15 N42 disc and a GBP 0.60 N42 disc may look identical and behave differently in a sealed assembly, so compare full specifications rather than grade labels.
Q: Do UK buyers need extra paperwork when importing neodymium magnets from the EU or China?
A: Imports require standard customs declarations and commodity codes, and buyers importing one tonne or more per year must consider registration duties under UK REACH. Magnetized consignments shipped by air must be packed and declared as UN 2807 magnetized material with the packaging field strength within limits. For most small and medium orders, the supplier handles both declarations.
Where Can You Start Comparing Neodymium Magnet Suppliers?
Once the specification is fixed, shortlisting is a comparison exercise. The permanent magnets category is the natural starting point for buyers who want to compare manufacturers and distributors side by side, checking location, size, established year and product range before requesting quotes. Applying the qualification steps above to a shortlist of verified profiles is the same discipline this article recommends for specification.
Find verified neodymium magnet suppliers
Browse the neodymium magnets directory on europages
Sources
- European Commission, "Critical Raw Materials Act", 2026: https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/sectors/raw-materials/areas-specific-interest/critical-raw-materials/critical-raw-materials-act_en
- IDTechEx, "Rare Earth Magnets 2027-2037: Technologies, Supply, Markets, Forecasts", 2026: https://www.idtechex.com/en/research-report/rare-earth-magnets/1176
- Mordor Intelligence, "Advanced Magnetic Materials Market Size and Share Analysis", 2026: https://www.mordorintelligence.com/industry-reports/advanced-magnetic-materials-market
- Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 (Critical Raw Materials Act), EUR-Lex: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1252/oj
- IEC 60404-8-1:2023, "Magnetic materials. Specifications for individual materials. Magnetically hard materials", IEC.
- BS EN 60404-5:2015, "Magnetic materials. Permanent magnet (magnetically hard) materials. Methods of measurement", BSI.
- RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, legislation.gov.uk and EUR-Lex.
