Oscilloscopes are the primary instruments for visualising how an electrical signal's voltage changes over time, and they sit at the centre of electronics development, production test and field service. Their industrial weight is measurable: the global oscilloscope market was worth USD 3.74 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 4.03 billion in 2026, reaching USD 5.87 billion by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate of 7.8% according to Mordor Intelligence market data. Buyers in the UK and Europe usually start their supplier search in a specialised B2B supplier directory that currently lists 93 verified oscilloscope suppliers.
Oscilloscopes also remain the largest single product group in the broader test and measurement market, holding a 29.45% revenue share in 2025 based on industry estimates. This guide explains what oscilloscopes do, which specifications matter, who supplies them, what they cost and how to source them in six steps.
Short answer: An oscilloscope displays voltage over time so engineers can verify signal shape, timing and amplitude. For most industrial buyers a digital storage oscilloscope (DSO) with 100 MHz to 350 MHz bandwidth, 2 to 4 channels and serial protocol decoding covers everyday diagnostics, while mixed-signal (MSO) and 1 GHz plus models serve embedded and high-speed design. Budget from about GBP 870 for entry bench units, verify BS EN IEC 61010-1 compliance and source from UK or EU distributors with calibration capability.
Key Takeaways
- Digital storage and mixed-signal oscilloscopes dominate the market, while PC based and USB variants remain the fastest growing form factor.
- Bandwidth, sample rate, channel count and memory depth decide whether a scope fits an application, not the brand name.
- UK and EU supply is built on specialist distributors plus UK based manufacturers such as Pico Technology, with rental options for short projects.
- Budget roughly GBP 870 to GBP 15,000 from entry bench to the 1 GHz class; compliance checks cover BS EN IEC 61010-1, EMC and CE or UKCA marking.
What Are Oscilloscopes and Where Are They Used?
An oscilloscope is an instrument that samples a voltage signal and displays it as a waveform, voltage on the vertical axis against time on the horizontal axis. Unlike a multimeter, which reduces a signal to a number, an oscilloscope shows shape, timing, noise and transient behaviour, which is why it is the default tool for validating analogue and digital circuits. Digital storage oscilloscopes (DSOs) capture waveforms into memory, and mixed-signal oscilloscopes (MSOs) add logic channels so analogue and digital signals can be viewed together. Digital and mixed-signal instruments took a 51.74% revenue share in 2025, and the automotive and transport segment led end-user demand with 24.95% in the same market analysis, driven by mixed-signal ECU designs, while communications, power electronics and education follow close behind.
| EUR 3.33 bn | 7.8% | 29.45% |
| Global oscilloscope market value in 2025 | Forecast CAGR from 2026 to 2031 | Share of test and measurement revenue held by oscilloscopes in 2025 |
| 51.74% | 24.95% | 93 |
| Revenue share of digital and mixed-signal instruments in 2025 | Share of the automotive and transport end-user segment in 2025 | Verified oscilloscope suppliers in the directory used for this guide |
Which Specifications Matter When Choosing an Oscilloscope?
Once the application is clear, the specification sheet decides the purchase. Bandwidth is the first gate: it sets the fastest signal the scope can represent faithfully, and a common rule of thumb is five times the highest clock frequency in the circuit under test. The table below lists the eight specifications buyers should compare line by line when shortlisting models.
| Specification | What it means and how to choose |
| Bandwidth | Highest frequency the scope can capture accurately. Choose 50 MHz to 100 MHz for audio and power, 200 MHz to 500 MHz for embedded buses and motor drives, 1 GHz and above for high-speed serial design. |
| Sample rate | Samples per second (GSa/s). Needs to be at least 2.5 to 5 times the bandwidth for clean waveform reconstruction. |
| Channels | 2 channels cover basic work; 4 channels support power stage and bus analysis; MSO models add 8 to 16 logic channels. |
| Memory depth | Record length per acquisition. Deeper memory keeps the sample rate high over long captures. |
| Resolution | 8 bit is the industry standard; 10 to 12 bit ADCs improve small-signal and power analysis. |
| Decode and analysis | Protocol triggers and decoders for I2C, SPI, UART, CAN, LIN and automotive Ethernet speed up debugging. |
| Connectivity | USB, LAN and web remote control support production and laboratory automation. |
| Probes | Passive 1x/10x, differential, current and high-voltage probes must be budgeted alongside the scope itself. |
Who Supplies Oscilloscopes in the UK and Europe?
Oscilloscope supply in the UK and Europe runs through three channels: manufacturers, specialist distributors and platform listings. Pico Technology, based in St Neots, is the most prominent UK headquartered oscilloscope manufacturer according to its company website, while most international instrument brands reach UK buyers through authorised distributors that also run calibration laboratories. Buyers who need broader coverage can scan the wider test and measurement listings in a B2B supplier directory that groups thousands of relevant suppliers. The suppliers below were verified against their current company profiles and sell products that directly match the oscilloscope category.
| Supplier | Location | Established | Size | Specialization |
| INDUSTRIE MASCHINEN SERVICE KLAUS - DIETER KLEIN | Burbach , Germany | 1999 | 5-9 employees
| European-wide maintenance, spare parts, and high-precision calibration services for wire EDM machines. |
| IBER-OPTIKA | Mataró , Spain | 2014 | 5-9 employees | Professional scientific devices across various disciplines |
| The Debug Store | Corwen, United Kingdom | 1996 | 5-9 employees | Electronic test equipment and embedded development tools |
| DISTRIMESURE | Brie Comte Robert , France | 1986 | 20-4 employees | Tailored testing, measurement, and analysis solutions |
| POLLIN ELECTRONIC GMBH | Pförring, Germany | 1973 | 200-499 employees | Computer technology, workshop supplies, lighting, and building electronics. |
What Certifications and Quality Checks Should You Require?
Safety and EMC compliance are non-negotiable in industrial settings. In the UK, oscilloscopes fall under BS EN IEC 61010-1:2010+A1:2019 for electrical safety and BS EN IEC 61326-1 for EMC immunity. For placing equipment on the market, follow the CE and UKCA regimes set out in the official guidance published by the UK government; since the 2024 measures, Great Britain recognises CE marking indefinitely for most manufactured goods, so many instruments carry both marks. Verification then follows three stages.
| Stage | What to verify |
| 1. Supplier qualification | Business registration at Companies House or the equivalent national register, brand authorisations and customer references. |
| 2. Factory audit | ISO 9001 quality system, production test records and calibration laboratory accreditation such as UKAS. |
| 3. Product verification | Type-test certificates against BS EN IEC 61010-1, batch test reports and on-site acceptance tests before handover. |
What Do Oscilloscopes Cost and What MOQs Apply?
Oscilloscope prices scale with bandwidth and channel count. Current distributor listings provide a reliable guide for the Rohde & Schwarz range carried by RS: a 50 MHz two-channel bench scope starts at about GBP 867 excluding VAT, while a 1 GHz four-channel model reaches roughly GBP 15,287 excluding VAT. Typical price bands are summarised below; PC based and handheld figures are reference prices because they vary strongly between sources.
| Class | Typical specification | Guide price (GBP, ex VAT) |
| Entry bench | 50 MHz to 100 MHz, 2 channels | 867 to 1,490 |
| Mid-range MSO | 300 MHz, 16 logic channels | 2,742 |
| 1 GHz class | 1 GHz, 4 channels | 15,287 |
| PC and USB based | 20 MHz to 100 MHz, 2 channels | 200 to 500 (reference) |
| Handheld | 40 MHz, 2 channels | 150 to 300 (reference) |
Minimum order quantities are rarely a barrier: distributors sell single units with next-day availability, and MOQs only become relevant when buying OEM or rebranded volumes directly from a manufacturer. Budget calibration as a recurring line item, and confirm shipping terms, lead times for high-bandwidth models and software licence conditions before signing.
Which Oscilloscope Class Fits Your Needs: Budget or Premium?
The budget versus premium decision is rarely about quality alone; it is about bandwidth headroom and workflow features. An entry DSO covers service and education tasks completely, while a premium MSO earns its price in embedded design and power electronics where deep memory, protocol decoding and four channels save days of debugging.
| Dimension | Budget (entry DSO) | Premium (MSO, 1 GHz+) |
| Price | GBP 870 to 1,500 | GBP 2,700 to 15,000+ |
| Bandwidth | 50 MHz to 100 MHz | 300 MHz to 1 GHz+ |
| Channels | 2 analogue | 4 analogue + 16 logic |
| Decode options | Basic serial decoding | Full protocol suites, eye diagrams, power analysis |
| Support | Standard warranty | Calibration plans and extended warranty |
| Best for | Service, education, basic R&D | Embedded design, power electronics, high-speed serial |
How Do You Source Oscilloscopes in Six Steps?
A structured sourcing process avoids the two most common mistakes: buying insufficient bandwidth and ignoring calibration cost. Work through the six steps below and record the outcome of each one in writing before moving to the next.
| 1 | Define technical requirements. Fix bandwidth, sample rate, channel count, memory depth and required probes from the signals you must measure. |
| 2 | Evaluate supplier capability. Check authorisations, stock depth, calibration laboratory and references for the shortlist. |
| 3 | Verify samples and quality. Request a demo unit, run your own acceptance signals and compare measured results against the specification sheet. |
| 4 | Confirm certification requirements. Collect the declaration of conformity, BS EN IEC 61010-1 test evidence and calibration certificates. |
| 5 | Negotiate MOQ and pricing. Compare list prices, volume discounts, calibration contracts and licence costs across at least three suppliers. |
| 6 | Plan logistics and delivery. Agree lead times, shipping terms and acceptance criteria, then schedule the first calibration cycle. |
Which Questions Do Buyers Ask Most About Oscilloscopes?
Q: What is the difference between a DSO and an MSO?
A: A DSO is a digital storage oscilloscope with 2 or 4 analogue channels. An MSO adds 8 to 16 digital logic channels to the same display, so firmware and analogue problems can be debugged at the same time. MSOs carry a price premium of roughly 30 to 50 percent over equivalent DSOs.
Q: How much bandwidth do I really need?
A: A practical rule is five times the highest clock frequency in the circuit under test. A 100 MHz scope is enough for most audio, power supply and microcontroller work, while CAN, Ethernet and memory interfaces quickly justify 200 MHz to 500 MHz. Buy the fastest scope your budget allows because bandwidth cannot be upgraded later.
Q: Can oscilloscopes be calibrated in the UK?
A: Yes. UKAS accredited laboratories across the UK calibrate oscilloscopes to national standards, typically on a 12-month cycle, and issue certificates that quality systems such as ISO 9001 require. Confirm the calibration scope, turnaround time and whether the price includes pickup and delivery before ordering.
Q: Is renting an oscilloscope viable for short projects?
A: Rental works well for one-off campaigns, peak capacity and try-before-you-buy evaluations. Specialist distributors such as AXITEST rent instruments up to 10 GHz with warranties, which avoids capital outlay for equipment that will sit idle after the project ends.
Q: Are USB and PC based oscilloscopes reliable for industrial use?
A: PC based scopes are widely used in education, field service and embedded work, and their measurement cores are often identical to bench models. For industrial use, choose versions with isolated inputs and invest in proper probes, because the probe is usually the weakest link in the measurement chain.
Compare verified oscilloscope suppliers and request quotes in the oscilloscope directory on europages.
Sources
- Mordor Intelligence, Oscilloscope Market Size & Share Analysis, 2026: https://www.mordorintelligence.com/industry-reports/oscilloscope-market
- Mordor Intelligence, Electrical and Electronic Test Equipment Market Report, 2026: https://www.mordorintelligence.com/industry-reports/electrical-and-electronic-test-equipment-market
- GOV.UK, Placing products on the market under the UKCA and CE regimes: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ce-marking
- RS Components, Rohde & Schwarz product listings with UK prices: https://uk.rs-online.com/web/b/rohde---schwarz/
- Pico Technology, company website: https://www.picotech.com/
- BSI, BS EN IEC 61010-1:2010+A1:2019, Safety requirements for electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use
- BSI, BS EN IEC 61326-1, EMC requirements for electrical equipment for measurement, control and laboratory use
